No. CR 11-0288 JB
[…] The conditions a defendant must comply with during supervised release are specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3583. The United States Code in other locations designates conduct that, if committed by a defendant on supervised release, can result in a revocation of supervised release. The express terms found in section 3583 include that the defendant not commit another Federal, State, or local crime during the term of supervision, that the defendant not possess any controlled substances, and that the defendant cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample from the defendant, among others. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). Among those conditions not listed in section 3583 is that supervised release may be revoked if the defendant fails to pay a fine or restitution that the court has imposed. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613A ("Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of a fine or restitution, the court may, pursuant to section 3565, revoke probation or a term of supervised release . . . .").
LAW REGARDING 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(2)
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(2) provides: