No. 11 Cr. 755 (JFK)
[…] (ECF No. 453.) On November 24, 2020, Rodriguez filed a reply in which he reiterated his request for bail pending resolution of his habeas petition or compassionate release in light of the health emergency caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. (ECF No. 454.)
II. Discussion
A. Legal Standard
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) allows a court to modify a term of imprisonment "upon motion of the defendant" provided the defendant has exhausted certain administrative requirements. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). Under these circumstances, a court may reduce the defendant's sentence if it finds that "extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction" and "such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." Id. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). In doing so, the Court must also consider "the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. §] 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable." Id. § 3582(c)(1)(A).