United States v. Robinson
[…] Whren, 517 U.S. at 810. Any ulterior motive a police officer may have for making the traffic stop is irrelevant. See Id. at 813; see also Ohio v. Robinette, 519 U.S. 33, 38 (1996) (finding that "in light of the admitted probable cause to stop Robinette for speeding, Deputy Newsome was objectively justified in asking Robinette to get out of the car, subjective thoughts notwithstanding.").

In the present case, Officer Hudson testified that he stopped the vehicle on the basis of the seat belt violation. (Tr. 38). Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 17C-15-49(a), "[a] person may not operate a passenger vehicle on a public street or highway of this state unless the person...is restrained by a safety belt meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards." Even though Officer Hudson gave another reason for the stop on cross examination, by affirming that he was "stopping them because they matched the description of the vehicle where the guy had the firearm," Officer Hudson did state that a traffic violation occurred. (Tr. 49).