United States v. Robinson
[…] Specifically, “the length of the detention that has in fact occurred, the complexity of the case, and whether the strategy of one side or the other has added needlessly to that complexity.” United States v. Accetturo, 783 F.2d 382, 388 (3d Cir. 1986). If detention is no longer justified after considering the original factors in favor of detention along with these additional considerations, the Court may release the defendant pending trial.

In addition to the above-mentioned process for rehearings, Section 3142(i) also “provides a ‘limited safety valve provision' enabling courts to re-examine detentions decisions ‘to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.”' United States v. Gilbert, 511 F.Supp. 699, 674 (E.D. Pa. 2021) (quoting United States v. Washington-Gregg, Crim No. 19-331, 2020 WL 1974880, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 24, 2020); 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i)).