United States v. Robinson
[…] Since Robinson has yet to provide evidence that the Government knew about the issues that would arise during his previous trial, the Court cannot conclude that the Government intentionally forced a mistrial in this case. Since Robinson's claims are presently unsubstantiated by the record, the Court will not find that the Government has needlessly contributed to the complexity of this case or the resulting delay.

Robinson's final two arguments appear to rely on section 3142(i), the Bail Reform Act's safety valve provision, which states in pertinent part that “[t]he judicial officer may by subsequent order, permit the temporary release of the person . . . to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.” 18 U.SC. § 3142(i).

Although Robinson does not point to section 3142(i) as the statutory basis for relief, the Court presumes that he relies on this provision for his remaining two arguments as it is the only relevant statute providing the relief Robinson seeks.