United States v. Robinson
[…] Id. at 2.

In the government's response, it notes that because Mr. Robinson's offenses occurred prior to November 1, 1987, § 3582(c) is inapplicable, and only the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) may move for compassionate release on the defendant's behalf. Mr. Robinson has not filed a reply to the government's response. When Mr. Robinson's offenses occurred in 1976, the authority for compassionate release derived from 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). That statute states, “[a]t any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served.” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). Congress later replaced § 4205(g) with § 3582(c)(1)(A) as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (“SRA”). Pub. L. No. 98-473, §227, 98 Stat. 1837 (1984). The SRA took effect on November 1, 1987. See Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub.