No. CR-F-85-112 REC.
[…] But that is not the situation here. Rather, absent a determination by the IRS that these are false claims, federal law mandates that the tax returns may not be disclosed, even to the United States Attorney. The IRS is constrained by specific disclosure statutes that makes willful unauthorized disclosure of tax information a federal crime, see 26 U.S.C. section 7213, a situation not faced when relevant evidence is in the custody of other investigative agencies.
Defendant's request for income tax forms submitted to the IRS is a request for "taxpayer return information," 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b), which is presumptively confidential. Disclosure is prohibited. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) provides:
(a) General rule. — Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title —
(1) no officer or employee of the United States,
(2) no officer or employee of any State, any local child support enforcement agency, . . . and
(3) no other person (or officer or employee thereof) who has or had access to returns or return information under subsection (e)(1)(D)(iii), subsection (m)(4)(B), or subsection (n),
shall disclose any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise or under the provisions of this section. For purposes of this subsection, the term "officer or employee" includes a former officer or employee.
There are certain specified exceptions, however, one of which is applicable here.