22-2780-cr
[…] According to the district court, these factors made him a "clear and present danger to society." App'x at 713. In any case, Appellant's term of incarceration is nine years below the bottom of the Guidelines range, and it is "difficult to find that a below-Guidelines sentence is [substantively] unreasonable." Perez-Frias, 636 F.3d at 43.
IV. Restitution Order
Finally, Appellant argues that the district court erred in ordering Appellant to pay N.R. and D.P. $86,000 in restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1593, the restitution provision of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, § 112, 114 Stat. 1464 (2000). The statute requires restitution of the full amount of victims' losses, including "the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor." 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3). Generally, "[w]e review awards of restitution for abuse of discretion." United States v. Desnoyers, 708 F.3d 378, 389 (2d Cir. 2013).
Appellant argues that the restitution order was improper because it required him to pay for the "unlawful work" of commercial sex.