No. 1:21-cr-6-HSO-RPM-1
[…] Sup. Ind. [33] at 31-35.
Ritchey notes that it was not illegal to sell PPE and the other materials identified in the Superseding Indictment [33] in excess of prevailing market prices until March 30, 2020, when the list of designated materials was published in the Federal Register. Mot. [53] at 13; see also 85 Fed. Reg. 17,592 (Mar. 30, 2020) (listing the materials designated as scarce under § 4512 ); 50 U.S.C. § 4512 ("The President shall order published in the Federal Register ... every designation of materials the accumulation of which is unlawful ...."). He also argues that there is no general federal price-gouging law, Mot. [53] at 12-13, and contends that "[n]one of the conduct that the indictment alleges occurred prior to March 30, 2020 can constitute an act in furtherance of a conspiracy to carry out a scheme to defraud," id. at 14.