No. 1:21-cr-6-HSO-RPM-1
[…] 2. Analysis
Count 5 charges Ritchey with conspiracy to hoard designated scarce materials in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371, while Count 6 charges him with hoarding designated scarce materials in violation of 50 U.S.C. §§ 4512 and 4513. Sup. Ind. [33] at 32-35. For both Counts, Ritchey is alleged to have accumulated scare materials for the purpose of reselling them at prices exceeding the prevailing market price and, with respect to Count 6, actually selling these materials at such a price. Id.
As discussed previously, § 4512 of the DPA prohibits the accumulation of "materials which have been designated by the President as scarce materials or materials the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation," wherein the purpose is to resell the materials "at prices in excess of prevailing market prices." 50 U.S.C. § 4512. Section 4512 authorizes the President to designate materials subject to this prohibition by publishing them in the Federal Register. Id.