United States v. Rijos
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Maldonado-Pena, 4 F.4th 1, 50 (1st Cir. 2021). And to simplify slightly (but without affecting our analysis), the statute of conviction punishes anyone "[w]ho[] travels in or causes another . . . to use . . . any facility of interstate . . . commerce . . . with the intent that a murder be committed" for hire, "or who conspires to do so." See 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). "As used in this section . . . 'facility of interstate . . . commerce' includes means of transportation and communication." See id. § 1958(b)(2).

The statute reads in full:

Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.

A

Marcia's Arguments

Marcia first argues that the conspiracy had to have ended with Adam's death and so the evidence against her did not suffice because the government focused on "acts and statements" after his passing.