4:09-CR-00403-AGF
[…] But this objection also fails as a matter of law. The United States brings this action under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), 28 U.S.C. § 3205, to recover the amount outstanding as restitution. Pursuant to the terms of the FDCPA, the United States may seek to garnish any property “in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest” which is in the possession or control of another, “in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Further, the statute provides that if its requirements are met, “the court shall issue an appropriate writ of garnishment.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(1). And “the writ shall state” that the garnishee “shall withhold and retain any property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and for which the garnishee is or may become indebted to the judgment debtor pending further order of the court.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(2)(F).