Crim. No. 10316.
[…] The Indictment charges a violation of a "regulation and rule" in that, first, "the defendants did enter the restricted area" and, second, in that they "did knowingly obstruct and interfere with the launching of the U.S.S. Ethan Allen." It, therefore, would appear that knowingly obstructing and interfering with the launching is alleged to be a means by which the Government claims the defendants violated a regulation and rule.
Perhaps the Government intended to charge an offense under that part of § 192(a) which makes provision against one who "knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this chapter." The difficulty with this is that the launching of a submarine is not done pursuant to "any power conferred by this chapter."