Crim. No. 10316.
[…] United States Code."
One of the grounds for dismissal argued by the defendants is that Count One does not comply with Rule 7(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, 18 U.S.C.A., which requires that "the indictment * * * shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged."
The charge sought to be made against the defendants in the first count is a violation of Title 50 U.S.C.A. § 192, the relevant portion of which provides:
"If any other person knowingly fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this chapter, or knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this chapter, he shall be punished * * *"
This statute proscribes two kinds of conduct.