United States v. Richardson
[…] During the August 14, 2023 hearing, the government conceded that Defendant's VA benefits account is exempt from garnishment and has released that account.

Defendant claims certain “rental income” produced from two of her owned properties should be subject to the maximum garnishment restrictions under the CCPA. Rental income, however, does not fit within the plain meaning of “earnings” under the CCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (“The term ‘earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.”). Under the CCPA, “earnings” refers to compensation for personal services. Id. Rental income does not fit into this definition because it does not involve a personal service. See United States v.