United States v. Reyes-Gonzalez
[…] Vasquez's assertion that he and Mr. Taylor did not discuss what additional discovery requests would be appropriate in regard to the Third Superseding Indictment does not render Prior Counsel's assistance ineffective given that the Government had already produced discovery regarding the charges in the Third Superseding Indictment. Taylor Decl. ¶ 17; Evid. Hr'g Cont'd Tr. at 29:8-16.

3500 (i.e. Jencks Act) material refers to any “statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness . . . (other than the defendant).” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). The Jencks Act provides that this material may not be the “subject of subpena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” Id. It follows that the material is not required to be produced until after the “witness [has been] called . . . [and] testified on direct examination.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b).