CASE NO. 4:23-CR-50
[…] See Dkt. 36 at 4-5. Defendant does not assert, nor can he assert, this guidance is binding or applicable in the Court's analysis of the Motion (Dkt. 36). See United States v. Crusius, No. EP-20-CR-00389-DCG, 2020 WL 4340550, at *5 (W.D. Tex. July 28, 2020) ("Indeed, the Justice Manual itself makes it plain that it 'provides internal DOJ guidance [and] . . . is not intended to, does not, and may not be relied upon to create any rights, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by any party in any matter civil or criminal.' " (quoting Justice Manual § 1-1.200; United States v. Cooks, 589 F.3d 173, 184 (5th Cir. 2009))); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.01 ("Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts . . . ."). Accordingly, the Court does not consider this argument.
A. Facial Challenge to 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)
18 U.S.C. § 924(c) states in relevant part: