8:20-cr-166-MSS-CPT
[…] The judge must transfer the action to the division to which the action is most directly connected or in which the action is most conveniently advanced.M.D. Fla. R. 1.04(c).
The second rule is Local Rule 1.07, which more generally states, in relevant part, that a case may be transferred by a judge “at any time and for any reason” upon the consent of the transferee judge. M.D. Fla. R. 1.07(a)(2)(A).
Reyes does not cite the foregoing rules but instead relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3605. (Doc. 33 at 3). Section 3605 provides that a court may transfer jurisdiction over a person on supervised release “to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3605 (emphasis added). In the absence of any meaningful briefing on the issue, the Court does not see at this point how section 3605 would apply where, as here, a transfer is sought to another division within the same district.