United States v. Reeves
[…] Id. In making the application Agent Muench attested that he believed the search would lead to evidence and/or fruits of a crime, and/or property designed for use in committing a crime; namely felon in possession of a firearm.

This request was made by a separate application signed by AUSA Paul D'Agrosa. As outlined AUSA D'Agrosa's application, cell site simulators fall within the statutory definition of a pentrap devices. (See Gov't Exh. 1) By statute, pen-trap applications must normally be submitted to a judge and signed by “an attorney for the Government” under penalty of perjury. See 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b). The statutory rules authorizing courts to issue pen-trap orders do not require a showing of probable case. Rather, § 3122 requires only that the applicant certify that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” § 3122(b)(2); see also Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735 (1979) (holding that installation and use of a pen register was not a Fourth Amendment search).