United States v. Reeves
[…] I. Motion for IN-CAMERA Review of Jencks Act Material (Doc. 33)

Reeves' motion for in-camera review appears to seek an order requiring the United States to provide the Court with early production of materials pursuant to the Jencks Act so that the Court can conduct an in-camera review of those materials to determine whether any of the disclosed documents should be turned over to the defense pursuant to Brady v. Maryland.

The Jencks Act, Title 18, United States Code, section 3500, provides, in relevant part:

(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.
(b) After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.
18 U.S.C. § 3500 (emphasis added).