No. 79-1236.
[…] The Honorable Paul X Williams, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas, presiding, imposed a suspended sentence, probation of three years, and a fine of $2,500.
I. Count I
Count I alleged that from September 18, 1977 through January 15, 1978, defendant Reeder, with Jimmy Fiddler, Kathy Wise, Charles Reid, Clem Wald, James Stovall, C. B. Cox, and John Witt, was involved in an illegal gambling business, and said illegal gambling business involved five or more persons and others whose identity were unknown to the grand jury, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1955. 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1) defines an illegal gambling business as one which:
(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and
(iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.
On appeal defendant does not contend there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find a violation of state law, or that there was insufficient evidence of a substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days. The basis of defendant's argument is that there was insufficient evidence to show a single gambling business of five or more individuals.
This circuit has on several occasions examined the congressional intent in enacting 18 U.S.C. § 1955. See United States v.