No. 79-1236.
[…] The evidence in support of Count 39 established that in the latter half of July 1977, defendant placed several calls over the telephone from Fort Smith, Arkansas, to a Los Angeles, California sports information service which provided recorded game scores for various sports. The proof in support of Count 40 showed that on October 1, 1977, defendant placed similar telephone calls to a New York sports information service which provided recorded stories about general sports news, game scores, and fast breaking news on all general sports information.
18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) provides:
Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, * * * shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
Defendant challenges his conviction for violating section 1084(a) on three grounds.