United States v. Reddington
[…] ii. Mr. Reddington Misinterprets the Power of the Court to Review the IRS' Discretion Regarding Offers to Compromise

Mr. Reddington makes two separate arguments about the IRS' discretion to refuse to compromise. Mr. Reddington first appears to argue that IRS Officer Dalton deprived him of the ability to compromise with the IRS. Doc. No. 21, at 4. Mr. Reddington next argues that the IRS' discretion is subject to an abuse of discretion standard. Doc. No. 21, at 5. But again, Mr. Reddington misapprehends the nature of the present proceeding.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7122, Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to compromise “any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a). However, once the case has been referred to the Department of Justice, only the Attorney General or his delegate is authorized to compromise. Id.

Mr. Reddington's argument falters at this first step because he fails to acknowledge the procedural posture of the case.