United States v. Rechnitz
[…] Zedner, 55 F.3d 68, 83 (2d Cir. 2008) (Pooler, J., dissenting) (collecting cases involving exceptions), and the fact remains that "if an appeal is taken from a judgment determining the entire action, the district court's hands are tied," Terry, 886 F.2d at 1350.

In light of the foregoing principles, COBA's motion for restitution is denied without prejudice. COBA must seek relief from the Second Circuit. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3) ("If the district court denies the relief sought, the movant may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus.").

One housekeeping note.