United States v. Ramos-Melendez
[…] It subjects the most vulnerable members of society to the most devastating and prolonged damage.

Similarly, crimes involving child pornography also represent danger to the community. In enacting the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (“Adam Walsh Act”), Congress found that child pornography “is a form of sexual abuse which can result in physical or psychological harm, or both, to the children involved.” See Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 121, 110 Stat. 3009, 300926 (1996) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2251). See also United States v. Gall, 2013 WL 12192313, at * 1 (D.P.R. 2013). Congress also found that “where children are used in its production, child pornography permanently records the victim's abuse, and its continued existence causes the child victims of sexual abuse continuing harm by haunting those children in future years.” Id.

Despite seeking to eradicate child pornography through legislation such as the Adam Walsh Act, Congress has not categorically barred the release of persons accused of these crimes. See United States v. Stephens, 594 F.3d 1033, 1039 (8th Cir. 2010).