EP-22-CR-01450-DCG-1
[…] Even if there was, it wouldn't matter. Again, a court will not void a warrant under Franks unless "the allegedly false statements [were] material to the finding of probable cause." Arizmendi, 919 F.3d at 898 (emphasis added). It's illegal for anyone—U.S. citizen or otherwise—to smuggle controlled substances into the United States. Whether there was probable
See 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) ("Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally ... to ... possess with intent to ... distribute ... a controlled substance." (emphasis added)); id. § 952(a) ("It shall be unlawful ... to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I...." (emphasis added)).
cause to suspect that Defendant was hiding drugs in her body cavity would therefore not depend on her citizenship status. Thus, even if the affiant had drafted the affidavit more precisely, it would not have affected Judge Berton's decision to issue the warrant.
b.