CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 1:16-CR-340-ODE-JKL
[…] United States v. Cobar, N. 05-451 (RCL), 2006 WL 3289267, at *3 (D.D.C. Nov. 9, 2006) (collecting cases recognizing that "a separate venue analysis must be conducted for charges of conspiracy and the underlying substantive offense"). Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendant's argument that the venue provision—of the pre-amendment version of—§ 959 has application here.
The Court next turns to what Defendant terms the "general rules of jurisdiction," which the Court presumes is a reference to 18 U.S.C. § 3238, the statute that governs venue for offenses committed outside the jurisdiction of any particular district or state. The statute provides in pertinent part that for "offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district" that venue lies in the district where the defendant "is arrested or is first brought." 18 U.S.C. § 3238. Since Defendant was arrested outside the United States, the issue is whether he was "first brought" to the Northern District of Georgia, or instead to the district in which the aircraft