CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 1:16-CR-340-ODE-JKL
[…] Before May 16, 2016, the statue prohibited the manufacture or distribution of certain controlled substances either intending or knowing that such substances would be imported into the United States. 21 U.S.C. § 959(a) (2015). Effective May 16, 2016, § 959(a) was amended to relax the knowledge/intent requirement to also make it an offense to manufacture or distribute certain controlled substances with "reasonable cause to believe" that the drugs would be unlawfully imported into the United States. Id. § 959(a) (2016). Thus, since May 16, 2016, § 959(a) has provided:
The pre-May 16, 2016 version of § 959(a) provided as follows:
(a) Manufacture or distribution for purpose of unlawful importation
It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance in schedule I or II or flunitrazepam or listed chemical
(1) intending that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States; or
(2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.
It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance in schedule I or II or flunitrazepam or a listed chemical intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.(Id.)
Section 959 was again amended, this time effective December 12, 2017. Before December 12, 2017, the statute contained a built-in venue provision, which provided in relevant part:
Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (2016). Effective December 12, 2017, the statute was amended to omit the foregoing venue provision. See PL 115-91, 131 Stat 1283 (Dec. 12, 2017).
A separate statute, 21 U.S.C. § 963, makes conspiracy to violate § 959 unlawful. Section 963 provides: