CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 1:16-CR-340-ODE-JKL
[…] Though the Court's analysis ends there, given the advisory nature of this Report and Recommendation, the Court addresses Defendant's argument that venue is appropriate only in the district in which the aircraft transporting him to the United States first entered. Defendant's argument rests on his assumption that the conspiracy charged in this case occurred entirely outside the jurisdiction of the United States. Thus, in Defendants view, either § 959, which, as noted above, provides that venue is appropriate "in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia," or the "general rules of jurisdiction apply." [See Doc. 52.] The Court addresses each in turn.