CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 1:16-CR-340-ODE-JKL
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Turning to Defendant's motions, the Court first addresses the motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction and then turns to the motion to dismiss for violation of the ex post facto clause.
A. MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION
1. The Parties' Arguments
Defendant contends that this Court—or at least any court in this district—"is without jurisdiction over this case" because there is no connection between the charged conduct and this district. [Doc. 52 at 1-2.] Specifically, he argues that "jurisdiction" is appropriate under 21 U.S.C. § 959 only in the "District Court at the point of entry where the person enters the United States or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia." [Id. at 2.] Defendant maintains that the Northern District of Georgia is not a "point of entry" where Defendant entered the United States because it is "unlikely" that he entered the United States in this district.