CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 1:16-CR-340-ODE-JKL
[…] (2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.
It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance in schedule I or II or flunitrazepam or a listed chemical intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.(Id.)
Section 959 was again amended, this time effective December 12, 2017. Before December 12, 2017, the statute contained a built-in venue provision, which provided in relevant part:
Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (2016). Effective December 12, 2017, the statute was amended to omit the foregoing venue provision. See PL 115-91, 131 Stat 1283 (Dec. 12, 2017).
A separate statute, 21 U.S.C. § 963, makes conspiracy to violate § 959 unlawful. Section 963 provides: