Case No. 13-PO-2190 WJ
[…] Defendant argues that non-compliance with § 1315 is linked to the criminal prohibitions, so that no crime is committed absent outside posting. The Government maintains that the Magistrate Judge properly denied Defendant's motion, because the charged criminal regulation does not include a requirement that a prohibitive sign be posted, or that Defendant walk past one on his way to the front entrance.
Section 1315(c)(1) states in relevant part "that rules and regulations promulgated by the General Services Administration for activities on government property "shall be posted and kept posted in a conspicuous place on such property." This statute is codified by regulation in 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.365, which states that "Federal agencies must post the notice in the Appendix [GSA sign] to this part at each public entrance to each Federal facility."
The Court based its denial on a First Circuit case, U.S. v.