Case No. 13-PO-2190 WJ
[…] Defendant in this case urges the same result, noting that there was no evidence by the Government regarding what measures were actually required to remove the paint from the glass doors of the courthouse, other than testimony by one of the court security officers stating that he believed a cleaning service was engaged to remove the spray paint from the doors. Defendant also argues that state law suggests that his actions comport more with defacement rather than damage, based on NMSA 1978, §30-15-1, which prohibits the intentional damaging of any real or personal property, while §30-15-1.1 prohibits intentionally defacing any real or personal property of another with materials such as spray paint.
Section 30-15-1.1A states: "Graffiti consists of intentionally and maliciously defacing any real or personal property of another with graffiti or other inscribed material inscribed with ink, paint, spray paint, crayon, charcoal or the use of any object without the consent or reasonable ground to believe there is consent of the owner of the property."
The Government contends that Defendant's conducts shows sufficient affirmative and unlawful conduct to satisfy the element of the charged crime.