United States v. Rahmankulov
[…] Mot. to Correct 1. Such a failure would not constitute a “mechanical[,] . . . “minor, [or] uncontroversial error[]. ” Werber, 51 F.3d at 347. The sentencing transcript, for example, includes no reference to such an agreement, let alone any indication that the Court intended to incorporate it into the judgment imposed. The Government, moreover, disputes that reached such an agreement with Defendant's formal counsel. See Opp'n to Mot. to Correct 3, ECF No. 287.

In his reply letter, Defendant further asserts that, absent authority under Rule 36, the Court may amend its judgment under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3). Reply to Gov.'s Opp'n to Mot. to Correct 2. Defendant misreads § 3572(d)(3). Under § 3572(d)(3), “[a] judgment for a fine which permits payments in installments shall include a requirement that the defendant will notify the court of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay the fine.” That judgments permitting installment payments must require notification of certain economic circumstances does not mean that a court is permitted to amend a judgment because a defendant faces those circumstances.