United States v. Rahmankulov
[…] “An amanuensis is ‘one employed to write from dictation or to copy manuscript.'” United States v. Burd, 86 F.3d 285, 288 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting Webster's Seventh New Collegiate Dictionary (1965)).

Defendant identifies no clerical error that the Court may correct under Rule 36. He contends that the written judgment is “vague[],” observing that the Court “failed to set a payment schedule.” Mot. to Correct 1. Even if “vagueness” were a clerical error, the judgment imposed against Defendant is not vague. Absent an imposed payment schedule, payment is-as a matter of law-due immediately: Under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1), “[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.” § 3572(d)(1) (emphasis added).

Defendant further contends that the judgment requires correction because it fails to reflect the Government's alleged agreement “to apply funds seized from banks accounts . . . to the financial penalties imposed at sentencing.”