United States v. Rafael De L. A.
[…] Id. at 118-19 (citing Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, 492 (1957)). The First Circuit has cautioned that courts considering the sufficiency of indictments “must reject arguments that embrace technical niceties at the expense of common sense.” United States v. Stepanets, 879 F.3d 367, 372 (1st Cir. 2018).

B. Discussion

1. Sufficiency of the Legal Elements Alleged

Defendant has been charged with violating of 18 U.S.C. § 1709, which states:

Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post office or station thereof established by authority of the Postmaster General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

The three explicit elements to be proven for this offense are: (1) Defendant was a “Postal Service officer or employee,” who (2) “embezzle[d] any [] package. . . entrusted to him” as a result of his employment, that was (3) “intended to be conveyed by . . . the Postal Service.” 18 U.S.C. § 1709. Each of these elements are alleged in each count of the indictment.