United States v. Rabon
[…] In United States v. Little, 864 F.3d. 1283 (11th Cir. 2017), the Eleventh Circuit noted the differences present in the transportation statute and stated that:

the transportation offense and the possession offense each required proof of a fact that the other did not. To convict Little of the transportation offense, the government was required to prove that he "knowingly transport [ed] or ship[ped]" the pornography "using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails." 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1). To convict Little of the possession offense, the
government was required to prove that the child pornography, by the time Little possessed it, "ha[d] been shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer." 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B).