No. CR-17-01895-001-TUC-JAS (LAB)
[…] There is no such discretion once competency has been determined in 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). This difference in the two subsections indicates that if Congress desired to designate the discretion of type of facility and choice of facility with the courts that Congress would have. Instead, Congress gave that discretion to the Attorney General. Section 4241(d) gives the Attorney General the responsibility to place a defendant in a "suitable facility." Further, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(i) states that "[t]he Attorney General may contract with a State, a political subdivision, a locality, or a private agency for the confinement, hospitalization, care, or treatment of, or the provision of services to, a person committed to his custody pursuant to this chapter." This subsection clearly does not require the Attorney General to contract with private agencies; it merely affords the Attorney General the option. This subsection precludes the Court to act as Defendant wishes, as the discretion rests with the Attorney General.