8:20-cr-138-CEH-JSS
[…] (Dkt. 167 at 23- 24.) It appears that Defendant Quinones raises a facial challenge to the MDLEA statute and the provisions relating to a certification from the State Department.
The MDLEA prohibits persons on board a vessel “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” from engaging in drug trafficking. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a). A vessel may be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States if it is a vessel without a nationality. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). Under the statute, a vessel is without a nationality if the master makes a claim of registry for the vessel and the claimed foreign nation of registry “does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C). A foreign nation's response to a claim of registry for a vessel is “proved conclusively” by a certification from the State Department. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(2).
The Government filed a State Department certification in this case.