United States v. Quarles
[…] United States v. Mungro, 754 F.3d 267, 269 (4th Cir. 2014). The generic, contemporary meaning of burglary contains at least the elements of (1) an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in (2) a building or structure, with (3) intent to commit a crime. Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598 (1990).

Defendant's state offense was second-degree burglary of a building under § 16-11-312(B), which provides in relevant part: "(B) A person is guilty of burglary in the second-degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . (3) The entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime." S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-312(B) (2017). The statute defines the term "building" to include "any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft," providing elements alternative to generic burglary. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-310(1) (2017).