United States v. Price
[…] The government disagreed with Mr. Price's assessment of the situation, and filed its response on December 20, 2012. (Docket #12). Mr. Price did not file a reply.

Then, on January 2, 2013, Magistrate Judge William E. Callahan, Jr., issued his Report and Recommendations, suggesting that Mr. Price's Motion to Dismiss should be denied. (Docket #14). Mr. Price filed objections to Magistrate Callahan's Report and Recommendations (Docket #17), to which the Court now turns.

1. BACKGROUND

On October 29, 2001, Mr. Price was convicted of one count of misdemeanor battery under Wis. Stat. § 940.19, his daughter being the victim of his actions. (Rept. and Rec. 2; Mot. Dism. 3). That statute states that, "Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Wis. Stat. § 940.19(1). Wisconsin Statute § 939.22(4) defines "bodily harm" as "physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."

More than ten years later, on January 18, 2012, Mr. Price was convicted of disorderly conduct, in violation of Wis.