United States v. Price
[…] Stat. § 940.19, his daughter being the victim of his actions. (Rept. and Rec. 2; Mot. Dism. 3). That statute states that, "Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Wis. Stat. § 940.19(1). Wisconsin Statute § 939.22(4) defines "bodily harm" as "physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."

More than ten years later, on January 18, 2012, Mr. Price was convicted of disorderly conduct, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 947.01. That statute provides that, "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." Wis. Stat. § 947.01(1). Specifically, the criminal complaint against Mr. Price in that case charged that he had "engage[d] in violent conduct under circumstances in which such conduct tended to cause a disturbance," with his wife being the victim of his actions. (Resp., Ex. A).