03-CR-297-2 (NGG)
[…] See Pressley v. United States, No. 08-CV-695 (NGG), 2010 WL 4941478, at *2-3 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2010); see also United States v. Garcia, 240 F.3d 180, 183 (2d Cir. 2001) (holding that calculations of drug quantity by a judge that do not result in a sentence above the maximum sentence for an indeterminate quantity of narcotics raise no constitutional issue), cert. denied, 533 U.S. 960 (2001)).
The court also denies Defendant's motion made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (the "Section 2248 Motion"). (See Mot. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("§ 2248 Mot.") (Dkt. 681).) Section 2248 provides that "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." Defendant argues that, pursuant to this statute, the court must accept the allegations contained within his Rule 36 Motion as true because the Government has not responded to that motion.