03-CR-297-2 (NGG)
[…] (1st Mot. to Reduce Sent. (Dkt. 562); 2d Mot. to Reduce Sent. (Dkt. 644); 3d Mot. to Reduce Sent. (Dkt. 714); 4th Mot. to Reduce Sent. (Dkt. 731).) Defendant further requests that the court appoint counsel to assist him with his Motions to Reduce Sentence (the "Motions to Appoint Counsel"). (See Mot. to Appoint Counsel (Dkt. 704); 4th Mot. to Reduce Sent. (seeking appointment of counsel).) For the reasons set forth below, Defendant's Rule 36 Motion, Motions to Reduce Sentence, and Motions to Appoint Counsel are DENIED.
Defendant has also moved pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248 to have the claims asserted in his Rule 36 Motion "accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true" because the Government has failed to answer this motion. (See Mot. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (Dkt. 681).)
Defendant seeks identical relief in these four motions.
I. BACKGROUND