United States v. Powers
[…] By section 1 of the Act of February 8, 1887, 24 Stat. 388, 25 U.S.C.A. § 331 and note, it was provided: "That in all cases where any tribe or band of Indians has been, or shall hereafter be, located upon any reservation created for their use, * * * the President of the United States be, and he hereby is, authorized, whenever in his opinion any reservation or any part thereof of such Indians is advantageous for agricultural and grazing purposes, to cause said reservation, or any part thereof, to be surveyed, * * * and to allot the lands in said reservation in severalty to any Indian located thereon in [specified] quantities."