United States v. Powers
[…] Section 5 of the act, 25 U.S.C.A. § 348, provided: "That upon the approval of the allotments provided for in this act by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents to issue therefor in the name of the allottees, which patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever."

Appellees are patentees, or successors in title of patentees, to whom appellant conveyed allotted lands, in fee, pursuant to the Acts of April 11, 1882, and February 8, 1887, supra.