United States v. Powers
[…] Appellees are patentees, or successors in title of patentees, to whom appellant conveyed allotted lands, in fee, pursuant to the Acts of April 11, 1882, and February 8, 1887, supra. These patents conveyed to the patentees the lands therein described, "together with all rights, privileges, immunities and appurtenances of whatsoever nature thereunto belonging."

Section 7 of the act, 25 U.S.C.A. § 381, provided: "That in cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby, authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservations; and no other appropriation or grant of water by any riparian proprietor shall be authorized or permitted to the damage of any other riparian proprietor."

To render all or any of the lands within the Crow Reservation available for agricultural purposes, the use of water for irrigation was necessary. For such irrigation, the waters of Lodge Grass creek, Little Big Horn river, and their tributaries, were available.