observing that the district court has discretion to order the government to produce a witness list
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.634(4).
The violation of a similarly worded statute led the Sixth Circuit to uphold a search pursuant to a traffic stop in United States v. Davis, No. 11-4108, 2012 WL 5200368 (6th Cir. Oct. 23, 2012). In that case, the Sixth Circuit held that there was "probable cause to believe that [Defendant] had committed a traffic violation because the two officers who stopped her vehicle . . . testified that they saw [Defendant's] vehicle cross the double yellow line into oncoming traffic and almost strike another vehicle." Id. at *1 (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.25(A)). The provision of the Ohio code that was violated by the defendant in Davis states: "[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle . . . shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway . . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.25(A).