United States v. Potts
[…] 4. Release Plan

As he concedes, Potts has not proposed an adequate release plan, as required for any successful compassionate release motion under 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a)(2). (Doc. 451 at 25.) A release plan must include “where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.” 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a)(2). Under these circumstances, provision of adequate medical care for Potts's melanoma is of utmost importance.