United States v. Porcello
[…] (Id.) Mr. Porcello's counsel also notes that he “wrongly interpreted” the Restitution Order to limit payments to not more than $25 every three months, whereas the Judgment requires, as noted, minimum restitution payments of not less than $25 every 3 months while incarcerated. (Judgment at 5 (emphasis added).)

Discussion

As provided by law, a defendant “shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1). In turn, “[i]f the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may - (A) waive the requirement for interest; (B) limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount; or (C) limit the length of the period during which interest accrues.” § 3612(f)(3)(A)-(C).

Further, the government notes that under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(o), “[a] sentence that imposes an order of restitution is a final judgment,” notwithstanding limited circumstances which do not explicitly include § 3612. (ECF No. 76 (“Gov't. Resp.”) at 2-3.)