United States v. Porcello
[…] Messier, No. 05-CR-279 (JBA), 2007 WL 1821687, at *1 (D. Conn. June 25, 2007) (collecting cases from other districts))); United States v. Dembo No. 04-CR-0702 (RPP), 2009 WL 2850846, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 1, 2009) (refusing to modify interest requirement where request was not timely, citing Fed. R. Crim. P. 35).

The Court, however, need not decide whether § 3612(f)(3) applies to modify restitution interest obligations after sentencing. Mr. Porcello moves to limit the interest he owes to the $825 he has already paid pursuant to § 3612(f)(3)(B). Even assuming arguendo that § 3612(f)(3)(B) does apply to permit modification of restitution interest after sentencing, the section still requires the Court to determine that “the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection[.]” § 3612(f)(3); see also United States v.