United States v. Poff
[…] As discussed above, the protections of 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) are not included in 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)'s enumerated exemptions. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613(a)(1)-(3). Thus, although 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) preempted the New Jersey law under which the state officials were operating in Higgins, that statute yields to the United States' right to collect criminal restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). See Novak, 476 F.3d at 1048.

Finally, Mr. Poff argues that the funds in his inmate trust account are statutorily exempt from the Government's enforcement action pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(9). (3d Poff Mot. at 1-2.) Section 6334(a)(9) exempts "[a]ny amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount . . . ." 26 U.S.C § 6334(a)(9). Mr. Poff asserts that he has earned less than the applicable exempt amount, and thus the funds in his inmate trust account are exempt from collection by the Government.