United States v. Poff
[…] (3d Poff Mot. at 1-2.) Section 6334(a)(9) exempts "[a]ny amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount . . . ." 26 U.S.C § 6334(a)(9). Mr. Poff asserts that he has earned less than the applicable exempt amount, and thus the funds in his inmate trust account are exempt from collection by the Government. (3d Poff Mot. at 1-2.) As noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1) exempts certain types of property from the Government's attempts to enforce a judgment. See supra at 11 (discussing the exemption found in 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(10)). Exempted property includes "property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). Notably, Section 3613(a)(1) excludes the exemption set forth in Section 6334(a)(9), upon which Mr. Poff relies. Accordingly, the court concludes that 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(9) does not prohibit the Government's enforcement action against the funds in Mr.