United States v. Poff
[…] III. ANALYSIS

The Government seeks an order authorizing the BOP to turn over funds in Mr. Poff's inmate trust account to be applied to the $4,255,591.63 in restitution that Mr. Poff owes as part of his sentence. (See generally US Mot.) An order of restitution is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Further, an order of restitution may be enforced by the United States in the same manner that United States recovers fines or "by all other available and reasonable means." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i). In addition, the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act provides:

If a person obligated to provide restitution, or pay a fine, receives substantial resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration, such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed.
18 U.S.C. § 3664(n). "Under these statutes, courts have found it appropriate to order the turnover of funds in inmate trust accounts to be applied to restitution." See United States v. Hester, No. 10CR2967 BTM, 2016 WL 1007335, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 14, 2016) (collecting cases).