United States v. Poff
[…] Poff's criminal prosecution "informed [him] of [his] financial liability" and gave him "a meaningful opportunity to contest the assessment before" the BOP encumbered his account. See Shinault, 782 F.3d at 1059.

B. Statutory Exemption

Mr. Poff asserts that most of the funds in his inmate trust account are service-related disability payments from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs ("the VA"). (Poff Mot. at 2.) He claims that these funds are exempt from collection by the Government for purposes of restitution based on 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). (Poff Mot. at 2-3; Resp. at 2-4; 2d Poff Mot. at 2-4.) Section 5301(a)(1) states in pertinent part:

Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). Although there is scant case authority interpreting this provision, the statutory language plainly exempts claims by the United States. Id.; see also Metcalf v. United States, No. 12-518C, 2013 WL 1517821, at *4 (Fed. Cl.