United States v. Planes
[…] Miller, 34 So.3d at 172-74.

Although observing that Jerry's trusteeship constituted "perhaps the most egregious example of a trustee abdicating his responsibility to manage and distribute trust property," Miller reversed the trial court and held that under Florida law the trust document — not the action of a beneficiary or a trustee — determines a creditor's rights to reach a beneficiary's interest in a third-party, discretionary, irrevocable,

spendthrift trust. Miller begins by analyzing Section 736.0504, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:

Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, if a trustee may make discretionary distributions to or for the benefit of a beneficiary, a creditor of the beneficiary, including a creditor as described in s. 736.0503(2), may not:
(a) Compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee's discretion; or
(b) Attach or otherwise reach the interest, if any, which the beneficiary might have as a result of the trustee's authority to make discretionary distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary.

Under this statute, Miller reasons that "a creditor may only reach those distributions the trustee chooses to make" and that a "creditor may not compel a distribution from the trustee or attach any interest in the trust before the trustee makes a distribution."