United States v. Planes
[…] C. Fraudulent Transfer Liability (Counts XVII and XIX)

The United States claims that William Planes caused the fraudulent transfer of property into the trusts. Under the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (FUFTA), Chapter 726, Florida Statutes, a creditor's claim attaches to the fraudulently transferred property if the creditor establishes either actual fraud or constructive fraud. Wieczoreck v. H & H Builders, Inc., 475 So.2d 227, 228 (Fla. 1985). Under Section 726.105(1)(b), a transfer is actually fraudulent "as to present and future creditors" if the debtor "made the transfer" with the "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." The "actual intent" of the debtor is informed by, among other factors, whether the transfer was to an insider, whether the debtor retained control of the property after the transfer, whether the transfer was disclosed or concealed, whether the debtor was threatened with suit, whether the debtor was insolvent, and whether the transfer occurred shortly before or after a substantial debt was incurred. Under Section 726.105(b), a transfer is constructively fraudulent if the debtor provided no "reasonably equivalent" value in exchange for the assets transferred or if the debtor "[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that [the debtor] would incur, debts beyond [the debtor's] ability to pay as they became due."

The United States demonstrates that William Planes has fraudulently transferred assets into the LLCs and into the trusts to evade collection of his tax liability.