United States v. Planes
[…] The United States argues that under Florida law alter ego liability applies to trusts, including an irrevocable trust. The defendants respond that an irrevocable, discretionary trust is immune from alter ego liability under Florida law.

The Florida Trust Code, Chapter 736, Florida Statutes, establishes different types of trusts, including revocable, discretionary, spendthrift, and self-settled trusts. Under Section 736.0103(20), a revocable trust can be revoked or amended by the settlor "without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest" to the settlor. Under Section 736.0602(1), a trust is irrevocable only if "the terms of [the] trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable."