Criminal No. 90-cr-50024
[…] Id. at 2-3. The Government filed a response, asserting that the Court does not have the jurisdiction to modify or eliminate the fine under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). Gov't Resp. (Dkt. 1331).
III. ANALYSIS
The Sixth Circuit has made clear that "[a] district court may modify a defendant's sentence only as provided by statute." United States v. Williams, 607 F.3d 1123, 1125 (6th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Johnson, 564 F.3d 419, 421 (6th Cir. 2009)). Defendant claims he seeks relief pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2): "Modification of an imposed term of imprisonment." Def.'s Mot. at 1. That provision provides, as pertinent here, as follows: "The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed[,] except that . . . in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(o), . . . the court may reduce the term of imprisonment" after considering certain statutory factors. However, Defendant does not seek to reduce his term of imprisonment; rather, he seeks to eliminate the fine imposed upon him. As such, section 3582(c)(2) is inapplicable.