Criminal No. 90-cr-50024
[…] Rather, as mentioned above, he seeks to expunge the fine due to financial hardship. Def.'s Mot. at 3. Moreover, this case has not been appealed pursuant to section 3742 and that section does not provide the district court — as opposed to the appellate court — with initial authority to modify or review a sentence. See Jones v. United States, 214 F. Supp. 2d 780, 783 (E.D. Mich. 2002).
Accordingly, the Court denies Defendant's request to eliminate the $25,000 fine.
The Court notes, however, that whether the fine is still collectable is a separate question. Under the law as it stands today, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) terminates liability to pay a fine upon "the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person fined, or upon the death of the individual fined." At the time of Defendant's sentencing, however, that statute limited the timing of the enforceability of fines to 20 years from the entry of the judgment or upon death. See United States v. Chambers, No. 87-80933, 2013 WL 55688, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 3, 2013).