No. 18-50138
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction. United States v. Liew , 856 F.3d 585, 596 (9th Cir. 2017). There is sufficient evidence if, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. ; see also Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
III. DISCUSSION
The federal murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958, provides in relevant part:
Whoever ... uses or causes another ... to use ... any facility of interstate ... commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value , or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned ....
18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines "anything of pecuniary value" as "anything of value in the form of money, a negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything else the primary significance of which is economic advantage." Id. § 1958(b)(1).
In United States v. Ritter , we explained that "[t]he intent to pay someone to commit murder is ... a critical element of ‘murder-for-hire.’ " 989 F.2d 318, 321 (9th Cir. 1993).