NO. CR18-0086RSM
[…] Phan. Dkt. #88.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standards
"Motions for reconsideration are disfavored." Local CrR 12(b)(13). "The court will ordinarily deny such motions in the absence of manifest error in the prior ruling or a showing of new facts or legal authority which could not have been brought to its attention earlier with reasonable diligence." Id.
Section 4246(a) provides as follows:
If the director of a facility in which a person is hospitalized certifies that a person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons whose sentence is about to expire, or who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons related to the mental condition of the person, is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available, he shall transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined.18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). Section 4246(a) also provides that "[t]he court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." Id.
Under Section 4246(b), prior to the date of a dangerousness hearing under Section 4246(a), a district court "may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(b). Section 4247(b) states that, for purposes of an examination ordered under Section 4246, the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period not exceeding 45 days and for an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause. 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b).