United States v. Perryman
[…] In this regard, the Department of Justice, which encompasses the Federal Bureau of Investigation, "has issued guidelines to it employees governing trial publicity. . . . DOJ employees are permitted only to release identifying information regarding the defendant, the substance of the charges, the identity of the investigating agency and the circumstances immediately surrounding an arrest." Elkan Abramowitz and Barry A. Bohrer, White Collar Crime, Pretrial Publicity in Criminal Cases: Media Sound Bites, Justice?, N.Y.L.J. (January 6, 2009) (citing 28 C.F.R. 50.2). The regulation provides that "[d]isclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and should not include subjective observations." 28 C.F.R. 50.2(b)(3). Further, the regulation cautions that DOJ personnel should refrain from making "[a]ny opinion as to the accused's guilt, or the possibility of a plea of guilty to the offense charged, or the possibility of a plea to a lesser offense." 28 C.F.R. 50.2(b)(6)(iv).

Here, Perryman notes that on the RVCPD website, police officers are quoted as calling Perryman "the worst of the bunch." The release then discusses Perryman's prior arrests.