United States v. Perry
[…] Id.

"Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of 'stalking,' . . . and the presence of an aggravating circumstance." People v. Threatt, 254 Mich. App. 504, 505, 657 N.W.2d 819 (2002). "Stalking" is a "willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i. Conduct constitutes harassment if it is "directed toward a victim [and] includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Id. Unconsented contact is defined as "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Id.