United States v. Perry
[…] See MICH. COMP. LAWS §750.411i(3)(b).

Stalking can be established by a showing of a (1) willful (2) course of conduct involving (3) repeated or continuing (4) harassment of another individual (5) that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested, and (6) that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i(1)(e). Course of conduct is defined as "a pattern of conducted composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i(1)(a). Harassment is "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i(1)(d). Unconsented contact is "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Unconsented contact includes "[a]pproaching or confronting an individual in a public place or on private property" or "[a]ppearing at that individual's workplace or residence." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i(1)(f)(ii)-(iii).