United States v. Perkins
[…] As will be explained in more detail below, the court lacks authority to temporarily release, or furlough, a defendant during the pandemic. See United States v. Roberts, No. 18-CR-528-5 (JMF), ––– F.Supp.3d ––––, ––––, 2020 WL 1700032, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2020) (collecting cases). But BOP has that power. See id.

BOP has two sources of statutory authority under which it could effectuate defendant's release: its home confinement authority under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2) ; and its authority to temporarily release a prisoner under 18 U.S.C. § 3622.

First, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2), BOP has the authority "to place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2). Under this provision, Perkins would not typically be eligible for home confinement at this point in his sentence. But Congress recently amended the time restrictions of § 3624(c)(2) in the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act ("CARES Act").