No. 2:18-cv-01074 JAM AC (PS)
[…] June 16, 2016) (citing Wilcox v. Commissioner, 848 F.2d 1007, 1008 (9th Cir. 1988)), report and recommendation adopted, No. CV1501160SVWDFM, 2016 WL 4107650 (C.D. Cal. July 28, 2016). This argument is frivolous as well.
Defendant next argues that the IRS was "incorporated as a for-profit private sector corporation" and therefore cannot properly collect debts on behalf of the United States. ECF No. 86 at 20. This position is plainly contradicted by multiple sections of the IRC which give the IRS collection and enforcement authority. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §§ 6201(a) ("The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by this title . . . ."); 7602(a) (authorizing the Treasury Secretary to issue a summons for the purpose of "determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax"). The court therefore rejects this argument as frivolous.