No. 2:18-cv-01074 JAM AC (PS)
[…] The court therefore rejects this argument as frivolous.
Oddly, defendant also argues that the IRS is the real party in interest in this action, and the United States has been improperly substituted as plaintiff in an attempt to defraud the court. ECF Nos. 86 at 20; 92 at 1-2. The United States is a proper plaintiff in this action. According to the Complaint, this action was commenced at the direction of the U.S. Attorney General and at the request and with the authorization of the Chief Counsel of the IRS, a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury. ECF No. 6 at 2; see 26 U.S.C. § 7401 ("No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.").