No. 2:18-cv-01074 JAM AC (PS)
[…] According to the United States, Peery resided within the Eastern District of California at the time the tax liabilities at issue accrued. ECF No. 6 at 2.
Next, defendant puts forth three arguments related to his lack of taxable "wages" and "income": (1) that, as a nonresident alien, he cannot have wages or income; (2) because he did not hold public office in the United States, he could not have wages, citing 26 U.S.C. § 3401; and (3) because he did not have wages or income related to a variety of categories listed in 26 C.F.R. 1.861-8(f)(1)(vi), he had no taxable income. ECF No. 86 at 16-19. The first argument fails for the reasons just discussed. Second, while 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c) specifies that, for taxation purposes, "the term 'employee' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States [among others]," it does not thereby exclude others from the IRC's application. Third, 26 C.F.R. 1.861-8(f) is part of the United States Treasury regulations concerning whether an item of a taxpayer's gross income has its source within or outside the United States.