United States v. Peachey
[…] Docket 237 ¶ 24. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(2) states that “[a] motion that the court lacks jurisdiction may be made at any time while the case is pending.” This Rule “refers . . . to lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter and not the person.” Sewell v. United States, 406 F.2d 1289, 1292 (8th Cir. 1969); see also 1A Fed. Prac. & Proc. Crim. § 193 (5th ed.). “[S]ubject-matter jurisdiction in every federal criminal prosecution comes from 18 U.S.C. § 3231 . . . That's the beginning and the end of the ‘jurisdictional' inquiry.” United States v. White Horse, 316 F.3d 769, 772 (8th Cir. 2003) (quoting Hugi v. United States, 164 F.3d 378, 380 (7th Cir. 1999)). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, “The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” The second superseding indictment alleged that Peachey violated several federal laws and that these violations occurred in the District of South Dakota. Docket 87. Thus, the court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this case.