No. 81-1166.
[…] Dishman, 486 F.2d 727, 730 (9th Cir. 1973). We see no reason to depart from this principle in the present case. There is no doubt that Congress, had it so intended, could have drafted Section 1708 broadly to protect mail until it reached the addressee. Instead, that protection is provided by 18 U.S.C. § 1702, which protects correspondence until "it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed." See McCowan v. United States, 376 F.2d 122, 124 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 839, 88 S.Ct. 66, 19 L.Ed.2d 102 (1967). This court will not construe Section 1708 more broadly.
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides:
Whoever takes any letter, postal card or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter . . . before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed . . . shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
III. CONCLUSION
The judgment of the district court is REVERSED.
* * * * * *
Whoever . . . unlawfully has in his possession, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, as herein described, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . . Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.