No. 81-1166.
[…] Summary of this case from United States v. StemmonsOpinion
No. 81-1166.
Argued and Submitted October 14, 1981.
Decided January 4, 1982.
A. J. Kramer, San Francisco, Cal., for defendant-appellant.
Floy E. Dawson, Asst. U.S. Atty., San Francisco, Cal., for the U.S.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of California.
Wallace Bruce Patterson appeals his conviction for possession of material stolen from the mail in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1708. Because we find the material was not stolen from the mail, we reverse.
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 1708 provides:
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, . . . from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein . . .; or
I. BACKGROUND
On January 5, 1979, a police officer stopped Patterson, near the San Francisco YMCA, for being under the influence of narcotics. The officer discovered two United States Treasury checks in Patterson's possession. These checks were made payable and addressed to: