United States v. Patel
[…] (Id. at 4.) Defendant further contends that Poonamben knew he was moving permanently to India with her permission because: a) she moved into Defendant's vacated apartment; b) she retained access to his furniture in storage; c) she had a transfer title form to Defendant's car that he had left for her; and d) she knew that when the lease expired, she would move in with her aunt. Finally, he claims that Poonamben helped him obtain a passport and visa and purchase one way airline tickets for their child. (Id.)

N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 provides, in relevant part:

When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State . . . they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction . .. without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.
(emphasis added).

Defendant and his son remained with his family in India for more than a year, without hearing from Poonamben or any member of her family, including her parents who lived about 30 kilometers away from Defendant's village in India, according to Defendant.