United States v. Patel
[…] Because the Indictment challenges a violation of the Return Order, and the Return Order does not establish Poonamben's parenting time, see infra, the Court agrees with Defendant that the conduct with which Defendant is charged is outside the scope of the criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1204.

The Defendant's motion also raises this question of law: is the Government legally unable to prove based on the undisputed extrinsic evidence obstruction of parental rights, which is an integral element of 18 U.S.C. § 1204? To answer this question, the Court turns to the statutory language.

B. 18 U.S.C. § 1204

18 U.S.C. § 1204 provides:

(a) Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1204 (emphasis added).
(b) As used in this section -
(1) the term “parental rights” . . . means the right to physical custody of the child -
(A) Whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and
(B) Whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties.
18 U.S.C. § 1204(b). In New Jersey, by operation of law,