United States v. Pascoe
[…] The United States cites one of these “sister statutes” in particular as shedding light on the meaning of “merchandise, article, or object”: § 545, “Smuggling goods into the United States.” (See D.N. 108, PageID.1400 (citing seven cases prosecuting individuals for smuggling physical goods into the United States under § 545)) But § 545 prohibits the unlawful importation of “merchandise”- a term the government concedes refers to tangible items-and further describes the merchandise as “such goods.” § 545. Similarly, the statute governing smuggling goods into foreign countries, § 546, applies only to any “person owning in whole or in part any vessel of the United States who employs, or participates in, or allows the employment of, such vessel for the purpose of smuggling.” § 546. The fact that Congress chose to place § 554 amid these statutes reinforces the conclusion that Congress also intended § 554 to govern sending physical goods and did not intend § 554 to restrict electronic communications with foreign recipients.