United States v. Pascoe
[…] (Docket No. 86) The government opposed the motion (D.N. 108), and the Court heard oral argument on this and other pretrial motions on April 18, 2024. (D.N. 177) After careful consideration, the Court will grant the motion for the reasons set out below.

I.

Count Nine of the Second Superseding Indictment, captioned “Smuggling goods from the United States,” charges the defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. § 554. (D.N. 73 PageID.468-69 ¶¶ 29-30 (“COUNT 9 (Smuggling Goods from the United States)”)) That statute prohibits “fraudulently or knowingly export[ing] or send[ing] from the United States, or attempt[ing] to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.” § 554. The Indictment alleges that the defendants exported or sent technical data in violation of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) and Arms Export Control Act (AECA) by emailing magnet schematics to Chinese companies. (D.N. 74, PageID.488-89 ¶¶ 29-30)