United States v. Pascoe
[…] It is the specific terms ‘seamen' and ‘railroad employees' that limit the residual clause, not the residual clause that swallows up these narrower terms. Only by deleting ‘seamen' and ‘railroad employees' from the statute could § 1 reach as far as Flowers imagines.”). Since “merchandise” is a specific term that denotes a physical good, ware, or thing, as discussed above, it limits the scope of “article” rather than being subsumed by the broader term. See id.

Moreover, § 554 also punishes the “transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation.” § 554. These references to transportation and concealment imply that the statute governs physical-rather than digital-acts.