3:21-CR-58-KAC-DCP
[…] The Court previously declined to rule on these motions while Defendant was undergoing a competency evaluation, finding that Mr. Whalen must stay on as counsel “to protect Defendant's rights because a person whose competency is in question cannot represent himself” [Doc. 107 p. 2]. See United States v. Martin, 608 Fed.Appx. 340, 343 (6th Cir. 2015); United States v. Ross, 703 F.3d 856, 869, 871 (6th Cir. 2012) (recognizing the “common-sense viewpoint that a defendant cannot represent himself at his own competency hearing”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d) (requiring that “the person whose mental condition is the subject of the hearing shall be represented by counsel”). Also, at the time the Court committed Defendant for a competency evaluation, Mr. Whalen had represented Defendant for a little over seven weeks and could provide the evaluator information on Defendant's ability to assist with his defense.