United States v. Parks
[…] Dhinsa, 171 F.3d 721, 724-25 (2d Cir. 1999). Therefore, if he “has observed a traffic violation, his actual motivation for stopping the vehicle is irrelevant to whether the stop is constitutionally reasonable”. United States v. Foreste, 780 F.3d 518, 523 (2d Cir. 2015).

James Parks was charged with violating Tennessee Code §§55-8-123(1) and 55-8-132(h). [328-5]. Section 55-8-123(1) provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety”. “[C]rossing over a fog line with two of a car's four wheels is an instance of leaving one's lane of travel”, State v.